Club-S12 International S12OC United Kingdom ClubS12 France S12Silvia Australia S12.org.ua Eastern Europe S12 of Sweden S12 Japan BBS
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: Using The S12 Tacho?  (Read 33680 times)

Offline Sharas

  • n00b
  • **
  • Posts: 45
Using The S12 Tacho?
« Reply #40 on: 02:52:15 PM / 11-Oct-07 »
I have no prob with the diodes or the $5, but i just dont like the idea of more wires being sliced and resoldered under the hood. To many already.

Offline Ozchuck

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 469
Using The S12 Tacho?
« Reply #41 on: 08:04:06 AM / 13-Oct-07 »
It'll be fine, just do it

Offline jeffwins24

  • BANNED Users
  • S12 Guru
  • *****
  • Location: Miami, florida
  • Posts: 2,946
    • http://
Using The S12 Tacho?
« Reply #42 on: 07:24:08 PM / 28-Mar-08 »
is there any way at all to use the digi dash? what if i we're to rewire it would that work?
VG30ET > 2JZ > RB > 1JZ> L28ET> 4g63t > 7m > 3gste > KA24DET > SR20DET > *

Offline gerrybg

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Location: Australia
  • Posts: 899
    • http://
Using The S12 Tacho?
« Reply #43 on: 07:58:48 PM / 28-Mar-08 »
Try the method and see if the digi tach runs with it!

Offline dwardle

  • n00b
  • **
  • Location: Kitchener, ON
  • Posts: 54
    • http://
Using The S12 Tacho?
« Reply #44 on: 09:53:23 AM / 26-Sep-09 »
Sorry for reviving an old thread, but it's the most appropriate.

I had my SR20det running fantastic in my mk2 s12, then I spliced in 4 diodes, hooked them to a wire to my tach, and now it runs like crap and won't rev at all.

ANY HELP?
'87 Notch w/ SR20det @ 12psi max
SSR Formula Mesh 15" rims w/ terrible tires
13.8s @ 103mph 1/4 mile

Offline mod_mastaz

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Location: Lakewood, CA
  • Posts: 1,474
Using The S12 Tacho?
« Reply #45 on: 08:02:12 PM / 26-Sep-09 »
You probably have the diodes running the wrong way. The diodes purpose is to allow electricity to go in one direction only. If you wired it backwards, you pretty much just jumped ignition coils 1-2-3-4 all together and they all spark at once. Fix it before you kill your igniter.

Oh and this method does work with the digidash. Mine has been working for over a 6 months in CA heat and everything. I haven't cracked the diodes or had my car run like shit yet. They are the crappy radioshack ones too.

Offline dwardle

  • n00b
  • **
  • Location: Kitchener, ON
  • Posts: 54
    • http://
Using The S12 Tacho?
« Reply #46 on: 08:58:28 AM / 09-Oct-09 »
They weren't wired the wrong way, strip was towards the tach end.  However I'm wondering if they weren't the right type/size of diode?

The tach was working fine, but the engine was not running at all barely.

'87 Notch w/ SR20det @ 12psi max
SSR Formula Mesh 15" rims w/ terrible tires
13.8s @ 103mph 1/4 mile

Offline mod_mastaz

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Location: Lakewood, CA
  • Posts: 1,474
Using The S12 Tacho?
« Reply #47 on: 01:49:34 PM / 10-Oct-09 »
Make sure they aren't contacting BEFORE the diode also. Remember to shrink wrap or wrap it in electrical tape. Does the car run better when the diodes aren't hooked up? Maybe there's an electrical issue not related to the tach.

Offline dwardle

  • n00b
  • **
  • Location: Kitchener, ON
  • Posts: 54
    • http://
Using The S12 Tacho?
« Reply #48 on: 10:21:08 AM / 11-Oct-09 »
Car runs awesome without the diodes hooked up.  I ensured they were fully wrapped so there was NO contact before the diode.  I'm guessing they just weren't strong enough diodes.
'87 Notch w/ SR20det @ 12psi max
SSR Formula Mesh 15" rims w/ terrible tires
13.8s @ 103mph 1/4 mile

Offline mod_mastaz

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Location: Lakewood, CA
  • Posts: 1,474
Using The S12 Tacho?
« Reply #49 on: 12:10:28 AM / 12-Oct-09 »
Hrm.. quite possibly. You can try a higher amp/voltage diode and see if that helps.
« Last Edit: 12:10:49 AM / 12-Oct-09 by mod_mastaz »

Offline dwardle

  • n00b
  • **
  • Location: Kitchener, ON
  • Posts: 54
    • http://
Using The S12 Tacho?
« Reply #50 on: 07:50:45 AM / 17-Oct-09 »
My bad, I was using the wrong diodes.  Make sure to use the 1N4004!  Tach works like a dream now along with the rest of the car.  

Getting the diff welded this week sometime so I can stop destroying my spider gears
'87 Notch w/ SR20det @ 12psi max
SSR Formula Mesh 15" rims w/ terrible tires
13.8s @ 103mph 1/4 mile

Offline Navy_Mech2

Using The S12 Tacho?
« Reply #51 on: 08:05:45 AM / 17-Oct-09 »
Curtosey of the first page  
Quote from: Fester
Its actually a 1N4004
Quote from: EternalSwap
when I came into this thread i expected to see s12 breeding
Quote from: shoutbox
[18:00] acadianasportscars: they put like a pound and a half of various sliced meat
[18:13] Navy_Mech2: im a fan of meat
[18:32] acadianasportscars: thats what she said
[18:39] Colonel Gustard: LOL
[19:11] Navy_Mech2: knew that was coming

Not a nissan...but follow my big turbo mazda build here: http://www.mazdaspeedforums.org/forum/f498/navys-bt-build-114631/#post1543095

Offline chad-s12-drift

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Location: orlando,fl
  • Posts: 222
    • http://
Using The S12 Tacho?
« Reply #52 on: 10:24:00 PM / 20-Jan-10 »
Quote from: gerrybg
Here's a pic of the ca18det ignitor, the 4 wires that go to the coilpacks from this are the ones you splice 4 diodes onto then join the "cathode" (striped) ends together and join them to one wire which you run to your tacho. There is a light green wire at the back of the tacho, which you cut and join to this wire. You have to remove the instrument panel to get at the connector that has the light green wire in it.
(Value of the diodes is stated in the other post linked further up, you get them from radioshack or similar)

Jeez you guys are lucky its all there spoon fed for you!!


on the ignitor im trying to figure out what side to tap into i noticed on it there is an arrow pointing toward an edge if that arrow is pointed up would i tap into the left clip or right clip or if someone could tell me the wire colors i think both sides had different colors
« Last Edit: 10:25:25 PM / 20-Jan-10 by chad-s12-drift »

Offline mod_mastaz

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Location: Lakewood, CA
  • Posts: 1,474
Using The S12 Tacho?
« Reply #53 on: 06:58:03 AM / 22-Jan-10 »
Tap into the side before the igniter. That's the signal you need to combine for the stock tach to work. Don't forgot the diodes also!

Offline Gnome

  • Sub-n00b
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Using The S12 Tacho?
« Reply #54 on: 10:14:10 PM / 23-Mar-14 »
Just about to attend to this tacho problem myself after checking into this string many months ago. Let's just say the whole engine transplant has been a major episode with considerable time and frustration getting the ECU sorted and the engine finally back on the road …only to have to do it all over again with a new ca18 rebuild when the former sounded like castanets and was definitely not environmentally friendly. Thanks to those who have provided what seems to be well considered info. I'm no electronics wiz, so I'll be getting a local auto elec to get it done and give him the thread to get him in the zone. I'll post my results, one way or the other.

Offline Fhu

  • CONTRIBUTING MEMBER
  • n00b
  • *****
  • Location: France - SOUTH EAST 13- Marseille
  • Posts: 47
  • Vehicle: 1988 Nissan Silvia S12
    • S12 project Fhu
Re: Using The S12 Tacho?
« Reply #55 on: 06:07:25 PM / 15-Aug-14 »
Thanks for this thread
My Eur Tacho is alive :)